dinsdag 20 november 2012

New Blog


Today a post about my new blog. I made it yesterday, and it's waaay different than Tree of Thoughts! First of all, my new blog is in Dutch. Why? Well, blogging in English is kinda difficult for the kind of stuff I want to talk about. For this blog it's ok, I can handle that. But not for my new one. It's hard to explain what the subject is of my new blog. It's basically about about all the crazy stuff inside my head. A lot of nonsense, mixed up with some funny experiences. Just read it :)

The name of my blog is, as you can read, 'Wat ik dus wou zeggen'. That's the kind of thing I usually say in a conversation, and because my new blog is like a diary, I thought this name would fit.
But guys, don't worry, I won't give up this blog. It's more like a side-project :)

So, I hope I just made you a little curious and maybe you want to check out my new blog soon =D

until next time,

donderdag 8 november 2012

I think you fashionable readers all know the statement necklace. This big, striking necklace is getting more and more famous. And that's not without a reason! This necklace transforms a simple, basic outfit into a real eyecatcher. So, thats why I like this trend. But because this necklace is so big and obvious, it might be hard to style. I mean, you don't want to overkill, do you?
Let me introduce you part one of the 'How to wear' series!                                                                                                              

I will give you a few tips to match the necklace with your clothes. Let's start with 3 basic rules:
1. Keep your outfit simple.                                                                                                                                                                  You want your necklace to get all of the attention, so keep the rest of your outfit simple.  I prefer a top without any prints. If you choose a plain, simple tee you make sure all eyes will be on your necklace.
2. Match the color of the necklace with your outfit.                                                                                                                 If your necklace consist of many colors, choose just one or two colors to keep your look balanced. I like the colorblocking trend. A necklace in a contrasting color can be awesome, but there's just one rule: don't overdress!
3. Make it yours!                                                                                                                                                                                    Make the necklace part of your style. Do you like a simple look? Go for a basic look and use the necklace as the eyecatcher. Is your motto dress to impress? Wear shirts/dresses/tops/whatever in striking colors. Neons look great with a necklace like this. To make a more elegant look, you can use a classic necklace. Whatever you want, make sure to find a necklace that fits your style.
^ Tree examples from different styles. Wich one do you prefer?                                                                                   The first outfit is simple and basic. It's something you can wear to school, on a shoppingtrip or on vacation. This necklace fits almost every look. The second look is more edgy. Metal colors look great for a sporty, sturdy outfit. And last but not least the colorful look. I like the ethnic touch of this outfit. Because of the striking colors, I chose a similar necklace.        
^ Some statement necklaces I really like.
So, I hope I inspired you a little bit. If you have more tips, please tell me!
PS. I've got my own statement necklace...I will post it in my next outfit post.
To be continued ;-)                                                        

xoxo M.

zaterdag 3 november 2012

Famous Fashion Quotes

Hello everyone :)
Today's post is about quotes. I love quotes. In every way. I love the funny 9gag quotes, the inspiring weheartit quotes and the weird Twitter quotes of celebs. Blend it together, add some fashion and that’s the subject of today.

                                            Anna Wintour, you love her or you hate her. I can only discribe her appearance as 'notable'.
You never ask yourself: "Hey, was that Anna Wintour?" No, you just know it if you saw her.

Coco, what would the world be without you? Uhm, for me the same. But for all your rich and famous fans, who can afford it to buy your expensive clothes, it wouldn’t be the same. Oh wait, it’s because of you that I can wear trousers. In that case: thank you, Coco.

                                  Last but not least: Karl Lagerfeld. I definitely don’t like his hair, but I do like his quotes! They’re funny, inspiring and a little bit weird.                                                                                                                                                                    
I like this quote:
“Guilty feelings about clothes are totally unnecessary. A lot of people earn their living by making clothes, so you should never feel bad.”                                                                                  
Thank you Karl, I feel better now.

maandag 22 oktober 2012

OOTD "Go Green"

Hello :)
Today a new outfit post. It has been a while ago since my last OOTD, so I decided to make a new one.
I am wearing my new (no, not really new. It's secondhand) recycle shirt. Yes, a vintage shirt with an recycle
piece on it, that's basically the same idea, huh? And this T-shirt is not the only vintage item of this outfit.
The shoes are also second hand. I bought them in a thriftstore in Amsterdam. I think Amsterdam is like a
vintage shop-heaven. If I still had holiday, I would like to go there again. But I have not. Crap.
Anyway, today was a typical Dutch rainy day. Yep, summer is definately over. And school has started again. I think I'm gonna cry for an minute.


Shirt: Secondhand
Blazer: V&D
Bracelets: H&M
Pants: Pieces
Shoes: Converse

To cheer myself up (and you, my dear readers) a really beautiful song from Irma, one of my favorite French singers. Gosh, I wish I could sing like that. 

Until next time,

zondag 14 oktober 2012

MUSIC --- Top 5 atm

Short post today, about my favorite songs atm. Some of them are new, but others are older.
Let me know what you think of it!

C2C ft Pigeon John- Because of you

I don't exactly know what 'C2C' means, but this song makes me happy.
Everytime I hear it, it makes me wanna dance. Not that I'm a good dancer,
absolutely not, but this song makes me feel good.
Oh, just one question: I wonder how 'Pigeon John' looks like. I imagine
myself a giant dove doing the same awkward dance as me.

Ben Howard - The Wolves

I think almost everybody knows his most famous song 'Keep your head up'.
But I discovered many other beautiful songs of him. Ben, we love your voice.

The clip is a little bit weird, but the song is absolutely awesome :)
I like his raw voice. I doubt if it's that good live, but here it's so cool.

Liset Alea - No sleep
Liset Alea, never heard of. I heard this song on 3fm and
I liked it from almost the first 5 seconds. It's catchy and
I just can't get it out of my head.
By the way, I like her hair on that photo :)

Ilse de Lange - Winter of Love

Normally I don't really like her music, but this song is 
very beautiful. The beat, the melody, her voice, it all matches perfectly.

Yeah, finally I have holiday! One week no exams, homework, getting up early.
Just relaxing and thinking about everything exept school. I love it :)
Until next time,