dinsdag 20 november 2012

New Blog

Hey!

Today a post about my new blog. I made it yesterday, and it's waaay different than Tree of Thoughts! First of all, my new blog is in Dutch. Why? Well, blogging in English is kinda difficult for the kind of stuff I want to talk about. For this blog it's ok, I can handle that. But not for my new one. It's hard to explain what the subject is of my new blog. It's basically about about all the crazy stuff inside my head. A lot of nonsense, mixed up with some funny experiences. Just read it :)



The name of my blog is, as you can read, 'Wat ik dus wou zeggen'. That's the kind of thing I usually say in a conversation, and because my new blog is like a diary, I thought this name would fit.
But guys, don't worry, I won't give up this blog. It's more like a side-project :)

So, I hope I just made you a little curious and maybe you want to check out my new blog soon =D
watikduswouzeggen.blogspot.com

until next time,
M.

donderdag 8 november 2012


Hey!
I think you fashionable readers all know the statement necklace. This big, striking necklace is getting more and more famous. And that's not without a reason! This necklace transforms a simple, basic outfit into a real eyecatcher. So, thats why I like this trend. But because this necklace is so big and obvious, it might be hard to style. I mean, you don't want to overkill, do you?
Let me introduce you part one of the 'How to wear' series!                                                                                                              


I will give you a few tips to match the necklace with your clothes. Let's start with 3 basic rules:
1. Keep your outfit simple.                                                                                                                                                                  You want your necklace to get all of the attention, so keep the rest of your outfit simple.  I prefer a top without any prints. If you choose a plain, simple tee you make sure all eyes will be on your necklace.
2. Match the color of the necklace with your outfit.                                                                                                                 If your necklace consist of many colors, choose just one or two colors to keep your look balanced. I like the colorblocking trend. A necklace in a contrasting color can be awesome, but there's just one rule: don't overdress!
3. Make it yours!                                                                                                                                                                                    Make the necklace part of your style. Do you like a simple look? Go for a basic look and use the necklace as the eyecatcher. Is your motto dress to impress? Wear shirts/dresses/tops/whatever in striking colors. Neons look great with a necklace like this. To make a more elegant look, you can use a classic necklace. Whatever you want, make sure to find a necklace that fits your style.
^ Tree examples from different styles. Wich one do you prefer?                                                                                   The first outfit is simple and basic. It's something you can wear to school, on a shoppingtrip or on vacation. This necklace fits almost every look. The second look is more edgy. Metal colors look great for a sporty, sturdy outfit. And last but not least the colorful look. I like the ethnic touch of this outfit. Because of the striking colors, I chose a similar necklace.        
^ Some statement necklaces I really like.
So, I hope I inspired you a little bit. If you have more tips, please tell me!
PS. I've got my own statement necklace...I will post it in my next outfit post.
To be continued ;-)                                                        

xoxo M.

zaterdag 3 november 2012

Famous Fashion Quotes


Hello everyone :)
Today's post is about quotes. I love quotes. In every way. I love the funny 9gag quotes, the inspiring weheartit quotes and the weird Twitter quotes of celebs. Blend it together, add some fashion and that’s the subject of today.


















                                            Anna Wintour, you love her or you hate her. I can only discribe her appearance as 'notable'.
You never ask yourself: "Hey, was that Anna Wintour?" No, you just know it if you saw her.

Coco, what would the world be without you? Uhm, for me the same. But for all your rich and famous fans, who can afford it to buy your expensive clothes, it wouldn’t be the same. Oh wait, it’s because of you that I can wear trousers. In that case: thank you, Coco.


















                                  Last but not least: Karl Lagerfeld. I definitely don’t like his hair, but I do like his quotes! They’re funny, inspiring and a little bit weird.                                                                                                                                                                    
I like this quote:
“Guilty feelings about clothes are totally unnecessary. A lot of people earn their living by making clothes, so you should never feel bad.”                                                                                  
Thank you Karl, I feel better now.

maandag 22 oktober 2012

OOTD "Go Green"

Hello :)
Today a new outfit post. It has been a while ago since my last OOTD, so I decided to make a new one.
I am wearing my new (no, not really new. It's secondhand) recycle shirt. Yes, a vintage shirt with an recycle
piece on it, that's basically the same idea, huh? And this T-shirt is not the only vintage item of this outfit.
The shoes are also second hand. I bought them in a thriftstore in Amsterdam. I think Amsterdam is like a
vintage shop-heaven. If I still had holiday, I would like to go there again. But I have not. Crap.
Anyway, today was a typical Dutch rainy day. Yep, summer is definately over. And school has started again. I think I'm gonna cry for an minute.




   


Shirt: Secondhand
Blazer: V&D
Bracelets: H&M
Pants: Pieces
Shoes: Converse

To cheer myself up (and you, my dear readers) a really beautiful song from Irma, one of my favorite French singers. Gosh, I wish I could sing like that. 


Until next time,
xoxo,
M.


zondag 14 oktober 2012

MUSIC --- Top 5 atm

Hey!
Short post today, about my favorite songs atm. Some of them are new, but others are older.
Let me know what you think of it!

C2C ft Pigeon John- Because of you

I don't exactly know what 'C2C' means, but this song makes me happy.
Everytime I hear it, it makes me wanna dance. Not that I'm a good dancer,
absolutely not, but this song makes me feel good.
Oh, just one question: I wonder how 'Pigeon John' looks like. I imagine
myself a giant dove doing the same awkward dance as me.

Ben Howard - The Wolves

I think almost everybody knows his most famous song 'Keep your head up'.
But I discovered many other beautiful songs of him. Ben, we love your voice.

AWOLNATION - Sail
The clip is a little bit weird, but the song is absolutely awesome :)
I like his raw voice. I doubt if it's that good live, but here it's so cool.

Liset Alea - No sleep
Liset Alea, never heard of. I heard this song on 3fm and
I liked it from almost the first 5 seconds. It's catchy and
I just can't get it out of my head.
By the way, I like her hair on that photo :)

Ilse de Lange - Winter of Love

Normally I don't really like her music, but this song is 
very beautiful. The beat, the melody, her voice, it all matches perfectly.

Yeah, finally I have holiday! One week no exams, homework, getting up early.
Just relaxing and thinking about everything exept school. I love it :)
Until next time,
M.





woensdag 10 oktober 2012

Remarkable fashion/make-up looks of Paris Fashion Week 2013

Hey!
Sorry for not posting so long! Last week was very busy...school, exams, stress... I think you all know :)
Anyway, today's post is about the Paris Fashion Week. I saw a lot of beautiful items! I'm definately going to post about it. But not today. Today I tell you about all the crap I saw. I mean, the collections weren't all good. I saw some remarkable pieces I'd like to share with you...

                                                                      FASHION.
   Some screenshots of the Vogue website. --> Clik to make at bigger!

1. Dafuq. What the hell is she wearing? It's like she's hiding herself. Hmm...maybe she's an undercover alien?
2. Why? Why would you wear this? It's like a massive raincoat or something. It looks shabby. It don't make you look nice at all.
3. What would you teacher say if you wearing this to school?
4. The dress is kinda weird, but ok. But what's happened to her hat? It's a mix between the terrible hats from the Dutch queen Beatrix and Lady GaGa, for sure.
5. You don't wear your pyamas to school or to work. So why wearing it on the catwalk?

                                                               HAIR & MAKE-UP.

1. This is so creepy! It looks like she hasn't slept for days. Or maybe she's a vampire. Who knows...
2. This is waaaay to overdone! I mean, the idea of glitter eyeshadow is fun. But that much? Hell no.
3. Wow...What should this supposed to be? Her make-up is beautiful, but wat about her hair?
4. This could be a screenshot from Starwars. She could be an evil queen or something.

What do you think about this extravagant looks? Do you like it, or do you have the same opinion as me?
Tell me! :)
Until next time,
M.

dinsdag 25 september 2012

Sea Inspired Fashion

Hey!

Today's post is about the beach. Now when the summer is over, you might think that's an odd choise. But why only write about the beach in the summer? I like to go to the beach in the autumn, when it's so quite the only thing I hear are the rolling waves. No screaming kids, no big crowd... Just the empty beach.
I love that feeling :)
Today's post is also the first one of a new serie. I want to make more post with nature-inspired fashion.
I choose different things that reminds me on the sea, like mermaids, sailors and shells. Inspired by this pieces of the sea, I made tree different outfits.

#1. Mermaids.

390509_143557605789480_871256968_n_large

A modern version of the mermaid-look. I chose a long, bluegreen skirt for a romantic effect.
The blouse is simple and plain, and that's why all the attention is on the collar.
I just love the platformed heels! They're so big and elegant, and the colors fit in the outfit.
 If you want to add some jewelery, make sure you keep it simple. The collar is already big and 
obvious and you don't want to overkill, do you?

#2. The sailor-look.

Bd3002eb3f_large

Okay, I admit, the're not mutch sailor elements in this look. But, we all know
this blue-striped sweater, and I wanted to wear it on a different way.
The boots and the jeans make the outfit more tough. A simple necklace for the finishing touch,
and voila, a tough version of the classical sailor-sweater. 

#3. Shells.

Tumblr_mar1w1fntg1qf3xego1_500_large



The statement necklace is very trendy at the moment. I like this shell-one.
I think the color matches perfectly with the dark orange skirt.
 Btw,I just love the boots. I wish I could buy them :)

So, that was it for now. I'm going back to my homework *woohoo*.
See you later, alligator!
xoxo,
M.



dinsdag 11 september 2012

DIY # 1 --- From earring to necklace




Hey!
Yesterday I went to H&M. I was searching for a necklace, but I couldn't find one. Until I spotted a nice earring. Unfortunately, it was only one earring. Because the other one was missing, the earring was on sale. I also bought a long sunglass necklace. I was surprised that H&M sold those old-fashioned sunglass chains. I mean, who else than a 80 years old grandma would put a chain around her sunnies?
Anyway, I bought that stuff. When I got home, I transformed the earring into a necklace.
How? Well, let me explain that in a very simple DIY :)





You can make this necklace with almost every kind of earring. I prefer a long earring, but you can use a shorter one as well. The same for the necklace. You can use whatever necklace you want. I choose the 
'sunglasses chain', because it was so cheap and I like the little loops at the end. 
TIP: You can find cheep necklaces at H&M (also at different colors than mine) and Action.




If you choose an ordinary necklace (not the one who is used for sunnies), you could use other stuff 
like bows, feathers and beads to pimp your necklace instead of the loops I used. Whatever you want!

Wow, I can't believe I actually made this DIY! I mean, for me, as a Dutchie, it's very hard to translate
all those difficult words into English. So, I think I somethimes made the wrong translation. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask :)

See you next time!
M.



dinsdag 28 augustus 2012

About hair.

Hi!

Today I'm not full of words. I'm busy. School. Exams. Stress.
But, I'm really looking forward to next weekend. Appelpop, that means
good music for free :D I loooove festivals, especially when they're for free. Ghehe.
Anyway, this vid is about cute hairstyles. I made it myself (no, not the hairstyles, I mean the video).
But I wanna try the hairstyles soon! Some of them are easy, others might be tricky.
I hope this video inspires you a little :)
Oh, and if you wonder where's the music from: it's Feist. I can really recommend her songs, they're lovely.

video

Wich hairdo is your favorite? Let me know!
Have a good day and until next time =)
xoxo, 
M.

zaterdag 25 augustus 2012

I can't choose.

Hey!

Oh gosh, I've got a serious problem. I mean serious serious. Well, okay, not that serious. Nothing like my house is on fire or I broke a leg or something like that.
No...it's just the end-off-summer sale. So much discount...so many choises! I wish my wallet was so full of money I can't hardly close it... Unfortunately it's not. There's one solution to my problem: I have to choose.
I can't. Well, I MUST.
Okay, I will show you my wishlist atm:


One of those dresses. Wich one do you prefer? I think...the fist one or the second one.
Btw, all the dresses are from Romwe.com.


I think I need a new schoolbag. I've got one Eastpak, but I want a handbag too.
But...should a take the studded ones, for a spikey effect? Or the classic brown bag?
And wich color? Dilemma!
The first 2 bags are from H&M, and also the studded ones.Other bags are from Bershka.

Or...should I save my money and get my LG Optimus? Or the Samsung Galaxy Pocket?
The drama continues :P
Anyway, I wish you guys a lovely weekend.
xoxo M.



zondag 19 augustus 2012

Because Lookbook is AWESOME.


...and that's why I made a post about it!
I think you fashionable people all know Lookbook. I mean, who doesn't?
I collect some random looks I like and post it to my blog. Maybe it inspired you a little :)

LOOKBOOK LOVES - AUGUST 

Simple and elegant. I think that are the keywords of this outfit. I really like the shoes -gosh, how I like them! Unfortunately this whole outfit won't look nice on me. I have no figure in this skirt. I have tried a maxi-dress once, and that didn't look very well... Same for the sunnies.
Anyway, she looks pretty cool in this. Well done ;D
By: Lisa D

Another simple, laidback look. For school, the beach, shopping, whatever.
This look fits almost every occasion.
I WANT THOSE SHORTS. GRR.
By Kasia G.

Let's be honest...I love her hair! Seriously, it's the most perfect out of bedlook ever!
It's so nonchalant, like she doesn't care at all... Same for the clothes. Simple. Basic. Colorful. 
Like!
By: Ebba Z.

I never wear yellow. Seriously, there's no yellow in my closet. 
This picture makes me wanna buy something yellow. Oh, and ofcourse a long jeansskirt.
And I want her hat. And the bag. Okay gimme the whole look :)
By Vera K.


Leave the sunnies and this look is perfect.
Absolutely perfect.
By Steffy K.

Okay, that's it for today! Tomorrow it's my first schoolday after a long holiday.
Hmpf. I'm really looking forward to...not.
If you have the same problem, I wish you all the best.
xoxo,
M.

PS. Maybe you didn’t noticed, but I gave myself a little blogging-break. I had no inspiration at all, and, if I had I posted it at my second blog. Yep, another blog. This time with a friend, Rebekka. Our blog is called STYLE ON DEMAND. If you’d like to take a look: styleondemand.wordpress.com
I really recommend that blog. Why? Cause it's mine, mwuhaha.




vrijdag 22 juni 2012

Why I love thrifting...



Yep, you read it: today an outfit post. 
This morning Rebekka and I went to the two different thrift stores.
And yep, we were lucky! I found my jeans blouse for only €1,75!
Woohoo me happy!

75013150012877064_gmm21e7k_c_large

I like vintage shopping. Not only because the clothes are so cheap or because
the fact that you were something nobody else is wearing.
That are just a few points why I love thrifting.
What I really enjoy is the ambiance in a thrift store. I mean, 80's popsongs, a lot of elders and conversations about absolutely nothing.
Elder 1: "What do you think about this cute brown shoes?"
(She held up a pair of absolutely horrible leather loafers).
Elder 2: "Oh, they're just gorgeous!"
And me, hidden in the corner, grinning.
Another subject I often hear is the weather. It's tipically Dutch to complain about the weather.
Today was a rainy day, so there was enough to complain about.
That nonsensical talks, mixed with André Hazes and the amazing stuff, that's why I love thrifting.
And, okay, I admit, the low prices :D

So, here's a quick impression of what I bought today!





Jeans jacket:  vintage
White top: H&M
Bracelets:       vintage
Black skirt:     H&M  
Tights:            Hema
Shoes:            Dolcis          


Have a nice day! 
xoxo M

maandag 11 juni 2012

Tea Wisdom.


Hi! 
Today it's 11 june, official summer. But here in Holland it's anything but sunny!
This morning it starts raining (when I was cycling to school ;S) and even now it's still raining.
Gosh, where's the summer? 
But, the bad weather has a big advantage: I can focus myself better on my exams.
And yes, I have a lot of exams! When it's sunny, it's hard for me to concentrate myself.                                                   I mean, I like to go outside when the sun is shining, for example to go horseriding.
But in this rainy weather...nope, I don't wanna go outside anymore!
While I'm studying, I drink a lot of tea. Today the tea bags give me some inspiration.
Have you ever noticed some inspiring quotes of the label of the teabag? 
Well, I took a closer look and I saw some quotes I really like!


Very spiritual for just a cup of tea, isn't it?


^ I took the bags from this box with 'Yogi Tea'.
Exept the inspiring tea bags, this tea tastes also very nice ;D

Tumblr_m5fnp2xkbt1rqpa8po1_500_large < Best advice ever ;D



I finish this post with a beautiful piece of music. Before this song I had never heard of Marble Sounds.
I really like this song, it cheers me up after a long day full of study =)

For now I have to study French, wish me luck!
xoxo,
Yess.




dinsdag 29 mei 2012

Summer vibes!

Hello hello...
Woah, it's about 24 degrees at the moment! And, last friday, even 10 degrees warmer...
Yeah, I really got the summer feeling! There are a lot of nice things to do in summer.
But, when the temperature rises, you need sunny clothes. No dark colors anymore!
I really like the pastels trend, and the colorblocking trend. Besides I'd like to wear flower printed
stuff too. I mean, what kind of print is more sunny that flowerprint?
So, I selected my summer musthaves.
Be inspired =)

You see, a lot of pastels! Especially baby pink and light blue.
Another thing I like is the H&M FAA skirt. Okay, I may sound mainstream (okay I admit: I definately sound mainstream) but I like that skirt so much! It's sunny, colorful and, for me, a real summer must-have.
I know many bloggers posted that skirt on their blog, but I don't give a fuck 'bout that.
I mean, why should I be special? Why couldn't I be just like anybody else?
To prevent my blog would be too ordinairy, I post an very original painting.
I promise, nobody have this on their blogs:

You don't know what it is? So, neither do I :-)
Tell me what you see in this beautiful (uhhmm) picture and I'll see you next time!
xoxo,
Yess.



woensdag 23 mei 2012

OOTD: Dotted shirt.

Hi!
Today a new outfit post. I'm wearing my new vintage shirt (okay new & vintage is the opposite, but you know what I mean).
Unfortunately, my camera is damaged, so the pictures aren't very clear.
That's the reason why I decided to make them black/white.
It looks a little bit sharper that way =)


                                                   ^ Click to make it bigger!
Necklace - V&D
Shirt - Vintage
Skirt - Vintage
Heels - Dolcis
Bracelet - Vintage

Yeah, a lot of vintage stuff. I like going to a second-hand shop and searching for nice items.
It's always a surprise what kind of clothes I see. And, last but not least, nobody wears the same outfit as you!

Until next time,
xoxo,
Yess.

zaterdag 19 mei 2012

Music Crush ~ Part 1.

Hi =)
Today I'm gonna tell you something about one of my favorite bands at the moment: Angus and Julia Stone.
 Sadly, they aren't together anymore, so officially I can't call them a band. However, they made many beautiful songs together. I will show you some of my favorites, but I start with a their bio.

Angus and Julia Stone, brother and sister, are born in Sydney. They both came from the same, musical family. In 2006 they moved to London, where they met Fran Healy. Under his guidance they released their first album in 2007: 'A Book Like This'.
The album was a big succes! They made a big tour in Europe.
In 2010 they realeased their second Album, called 'Down this way'.
This album was a big succes in Australia, and earned them 3 ARIA Music Awards (The Australian version
of the Grammy Awards)

Some thing I really like about them, is that they're really creative. Just visit their site, and you know what I mean =) (http://www.angusandjuliastone.com/)
They also direct their own video's, another thing I like about them.
And of course I think their music is great. The amazing guitarpieces, Julia Stone's bright voice, in combination with their beautiful video's...yeah, I'm fan ;D

A selection of my favorite songs:


 
What do you think of their music?
And did you knew them?

xoxo,
Yess.

zondag 13 mei 2012

Creatures of the sea ~ short video

Hey! I'm back from Rome, slept for almost 12 hours and still don't have the energy to do my homework.
So I spend my time with watching my 509 photo's from that trip, and laughing about my weird faces.
I will post some of them soon =)
For now I have a short movie, with underwater pictures from Curacao.
It's a gift for my stephfather. He made the pictures when he lived in Curacao, reaaaly long time ago.
But I think those pictures are still beautiful. I don't know why, but the ocean had always fascinate me.
When I was 12, I made my first diving trip, also in Curacao. In the beginning I thought it was really scary,
and the idea of not getting enough air was freakin' me out. But later, after some practise, I began to enjoy it.
In my life I made around 6 dives, and they were all so beautiful. I remember the time that I saw an seaturtle
from just two meter distance! I could almost touch it...

I wish I could make another dives, but for now I'm stuck in boring Holland. Okay, I won't complain
(cause I'm just returned from my school trip), and about two months we go visiting Norway, but I still
want to make new dives.
Who knows when that's will happen...

So, enjoy my underwater video, and tell my what you think of it!

Do you have any experience with diving? And do you like it?
I would love to hear your thoughts on it =)
xoxo,
Yess.


woensdag 2 mei 2012

How to wear: The Maxi Dress



Hello!
Woops, long time no see... Finally, I have holiday for two weeks!
One week at home, and another week in Rome! Can't wait for that...
Anyway, I haven't very much time to post, so it's not the planned Vintage Shoplog
(coming soon), but a 'How To Wear Post'.
It's my second one, and I enjoy making this post very much.
The subject of the HTW post is the maxi dress.
I think you all know that dress. It looks beautiful in the shops, but you have no idea how to combine this dress...
Well, I have the solution =)
I made three different spring looks, a romantic one, a colorful one, and a hippie inspired look.

Just take a look and you might get some inspiration.
Have fun!


Romantic colours like pastels are easy  to combine. 
Something I really like is the combination of  denim and pastels, especially bleached denim.
I choose shoes in a contrasting colour, to prevent the look is too soft.



For this look I use a colorful, striking dress. 
A coulorful maxi dress looks gorgeous on black woman, I think so.
Unfurtunately, I look too pale for this dress :-/
The accesoiries for this outfit are nude coloured, or simply black or white.
Don't use too much colours, all the attention must be on the dress!


Hippies just loved long dresses, and they wore it a lot!
If you would dress yourself the hippie way, you should definately ware
much jewelry. Think long necklaces, big feather earrings and a lot of bracelets.
And, of course, your brown sandals.
Peace man!

Which look do you prefer?
And do you wear a maxi dress?
xoxo,
Yess.





dinsdag 17 april 2012

Titanic inspiration post =)

Hi :-)
Today an inspiration post, but not a random inspiration post :D
No, I gave this post a theme, namely: Titanic inspired fashion.
What I mean is the navy way of dress, including white-blue striped tops, navy blue skirts, anchor patterns, sailor dresses, ect.
Let's sail away...


Il_570xn.254956384_large

Tumblr_m23vv1t27p1qibb6zo1_500_large

Image1xl_large

Tumblr_m0zr8m8qe31qlywlko1_500_large



39f733ac881a11e1a92a1231381b6f02_7_large

557600_170672703054893_100003364944984_254759_484561641_n_large


Until next time,
xoxo,
Yess.